Book Your Appointment Now
TelePlus Care

Online Endocrinologist & Hormone Care in Surrey

Surrey residents managing thyroid, diabetes, or hormone concerns can connect with a licensed doctor by video instead of sitting in a packed walk-in clinic. From Whalley and Guildford to Newton, Fleetwood, Cloverdale, and South Surrey, our doctors assess your symptoms, order the right blood work, start or adjust common medications, and refer you to an endocrinologist when specialist care is required.

Book Your Appointment Now
Online endocrinologist and hormone care for Surrey patients
⏱️Same-Day Appointment
👨‍⚕️Licensed Canadian Doctors
🔒PIPEDA Secure & Private
Trusted by 500+ Patients
Quick Answer

TelePlus Care connects Surrey patients with a licensed doctor who assesses and manages common hormonal, thyroid, and metabolic concerns by video. The doctor can order labs such as TSH, A1C, and hormone panels through LifeLabs, start or adjust common medications, and refer you to an endocrinologist when specialist care is needed. TelePlus Care doctors are not specialist endocrinologists; they provide fast virtual access to a doctor and coordinate referral when appropriate. A licensed doctor reviews your intake before the visit and explains the safest next step.

  • Virtual visit with a licensed doctor for thyroid, diabetes, PCOS, and hormone concerns
  • Labs such as TSH, A1C, and hormone panels can be ordered through LifeLabs in Surrey
  • Referral to an endocrinologist arranged when specialist care is required
  • Your intake helps the clinician understand your symptoms, history, and goals before the visit.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Maher Jerudi, MD
Last reviewed:

Clinical content is reviewed for accuracy and scope. TelePlus Care appointments go ahead only when a doctor agrees it is the right call, after a real assessment, and the doctor will explain the next step if virtual care is not the right fit.

Hormone and Endocrine Concerns Surrey Patients Bring to Us

Hormonal and metabolic conditions often build slowly and get mistaken for ordinary fatigue or stress. A licensed doctor can review your symptoms, order the right tests, and explain what your results mean. Book a virtual visit if you are experiencing any of the following:

  • Unexplained fatigue, weight change, or sensitivity to cold or heat (possible thyroid disorder)
  • Increased thirst, frequent urination, or blurred vision (possible diabetes or prediabetes)
  • Irregular periods, acne, or unwanted hair growth (possible PCOS)
  • Low energy, reduced libido, or mood changes in men (possible low testosterone)
  • A known thyroid or diabetes diagnosis that needs medication review

Virtual Endocrine Care for Surrey

Surrey is one of the fastest-growing cities in BC, and walk-in clinics from Whalley to Newton often fill their schedules early in the day. A virtual visit with TelePlus Care lets you speak with a licensed doctor from home, whether you live near Surrey Memorial Hospital, in Guildford, or down in South Surrey and Cloverdale. The doctor reviews your history, orders any needed blood work, and helps you start or adjust common medications for thyroid disease, type 2 diabetes, or other hormone concerns.

Surrey telehealth hormone consultation

Lab Work and Pharmacies Across Surrey

When testing is needed, your doctor sends a requisition to a LifeLabs collection site so you can complete your TSH, A1C, or hormone panel close to home in Newton, Fleetwood, or near Surrey Central. Results are reviewed with you so you understand the next steps. Prescriptions can be filled at any Surrey pharmacy, including Shoppers Drug Mart, London Drugs, Save-On-Foods Pharmacy, Pharmasave, and independent neighbourhood pharmacies.

Surrey pharmacy and lab locations for hormone care

Get Started With Online Endocrinologist & Hormone Care in Surrey

Book a virtual appointment with a licensed healthcare provider today.

Book Your Appointment Now

When to Seek In-Person or Emergency Care in Surrey

Virtual care is well suited to common, stable hormone concerns. Certain symptoms need urgent in-person assessment at the Surrey Memorial Hospital emergency department or by calling 911.

  • Signs of very high blood sugar: extreme thirst, confusion, drowsiness, or fruity-smelling breath
  • Signs of very low blood sugar: shaking, sweating, confusion, or loss of consciousness
  • Possible thyroid storm: high fever, racing or irregular heartbeat, and confusion
  • Severe dehydration or persistent vomiting
  • Any sudden, severe, or rapidly worsening symptoms
Surrey emergency care red flags for hormone conditions

How Your TelePlus Care Hormone Visit Works

Booking takes only a couple of minutes from anywhere in Surrey with an internet connection.

  • Step 1: Complete the secure intake form describing your symptoms and history
  • Step 2: A licensed doctor reviews your case
  • Step 3: Connect by video or phone to discuss your concerns
  • Step 4: Receive lab requisitions and any prescriptions for your Surrey pharmacy
  • Step 5: Get referred to an endocrinologist if specialist care is required
How a TelePlus Care hormone visit works in Surrey

Conditions We Refer to an Endocrinologist

Our doctors manage many common hormone and metabolic concerns virtually, but complex or specialist cases are referred to an endocrinologist for dedicated care. This includes:

  • Complicated or poorly controlled thyroid disease
  • Pituitary or adrenal gland disorders
  • Type 1 diabetes and complex insulin management
  • Suspected endocrine tumours or nodules requiring specialist evaluation
  • Hormone problems that do not respond to initial treatment
When Surrey patients are referred to an endocrinologist

Book Online Endocrinologist & Hormone Care in Surrey Today

Speak with a licensed doctor by secure video from anywhere in Surrey, often on the same day.

Book Your Appointment Now

About TelePlus Care's Online Endocrinology & Hormone Care for Surrey

TelePlus Care is a virtual clinic providing access to Canadian licensed doctors for patients across Surrey, including Whalley, Guildford, Newton, Fleetwood, Cloverdale, and South Surrey. Our doctors are licensed to practise medicine. All consultations are conducted on PIPEDA-compliant infrastructure. The booking team confirms appointment timing, intake needs, and follow-up expectations before your visit.

TelePlus Care serving Surrey patients

Online Endocrinologist & Hormone Care in Surrey Fast, Convenient Virtual Care

Connect with a licensed healthcare provider from the comfort of your home. No referral needed — book your virtual appointment today.

Book Your Appointment Now

Teleplus care clinic is not an urgent care clinic. If you have an emergency please call911 or go to the nearest urgent care facility.

British Columbia

Virtual care in British Columbia: coverage & licensing

TelePlus Care connects patients in Surrey and other British Columbia communities including Vancouver, Vernon, Victoria, and West Vancouver with Canadian licensed doctors by phone or secure video — often the same day.

Licensed in British Columbia

You are seen by a Canadian licensed doctor authorized by the College of Physicians and Surgeons of British Columbia (CPSBC) to care for patients in British Columbia.

Public insurer: MSP

Health care in British Columbia is administered through Medical Services Plan. TelePlus Care is a private virtual clinic — your flat-fee visit is not billed to MSP, and no referral, roster, or wait-list is required.

Free health advice

For free, publicly funded non-urgent health advice in British Columbia, you can also call HealthLink BC (811).

Emergencies: call 911

Online care is not for emergencies. For severe or rapidly worsening symptoms, call 911 or go to your nearest emergency department.

Online Endocrinologist & Hormone Care in Surrey: Frequently Asked Questions

No. TelePlus Care connects you with a licensed doctor who assesses and manages common thyroid, diabetes, and hormone concerns, orders the relevant blood work, and refers you to an endocrinologist when specialist care is required.

Common concerns such as hypothyroidism, hyperthyroidism, type 2 diabetes, prediabetes, PCOS, and low testosterone can often be assessed and managed by video, including ordering labs and starting or adjusting common medications.

Your doctor sends a requisition to a LifeLabs collection site in Surrey for tests such as TSH, A1C, or hormone panels. Results are reviewed with you so you know the next steps.

TelePlus Care confirms the appointment steps before the visit

Complex cases such as complicated thyroid disease, pituitary or adrenal disorders, type 1 diabetes, or suspected endocrine tumours are referred to an endocrinologist for specialist care.

TelePlus Care is a private virtual clinic, so visits are not billed to Medical Services Plan (MSP) — you pay a flat visit fee and there is no wait-list or referral needed. Our doctors are licensed by the College of Physicians and Surgeons of British Columbia (CPSBC) to care for patients in British Columbia. For publicly insured, non-urgent advice you can also call HealthLink BC (811).

Most Surrey patients can book a same-day or next-day virtual visit with TelePlus Care — no roster, referral, or wait-list required. You connect with a Canadian licensed doctor by phone or secure video from home, and when appropriate a prescription is sent to your preferred Surrey pharmacy.

Because care is virtual, TelePlus Care serves patients across British Columbia, including Surrey, Vancouver, Vernon, Victoria, and West Vancouver, and other communities — anywhere in the province with a phone or internet connection.

Get Started Today

Ready to Book Online Endocrinologist & Hormone Care in Surrey?

Connect with a licensed healthcare provider from the comfort of your home. No referral needed.

Book Your Appointment Now

Follow Us on Instagram

@tele.pluscare
Instagram post 1
Instagram post 2
Instagram post 3
Instagram post 4
Instagram post 5
Instagram post 6
Instagram post 7

Medical Disclaimer: The information on this website is for general informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Always consult with a qualified healthcare provider before making any health-related decisions. If you are experiencing a medical emergency, call 911 immediately.

Visit Our Clinic

Virtual care for Surrey — head office in Edmonton, Alberta

Book Your Appointment Now